Showing 5 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions Methodist Church√
Print preview View:

Biographies collection

  • FG 20
  • Collection
  • ca.1903–2001

The collection consists of primarily textual materials relating to various ministers and other lay people associated with the United Church, in Saskatchewan. Contents include obituaries, newspaper articles, pamphlets, programs, publications, and various other documents containing biographical information. Some are accompanied by portraits.

Cooperating Committee of Saskatchewan fonds

  • FA 8
  • Fonds
  • 1911–1925

The fonds consists of textual materials created by and relating to the Methodist-Presbyterian Cooperating Committee of Saskatchewan (later the Provincial Committee on Cooperation), its committees and related individuals and bodies.

Contents include: minutes of the Cooperating Committee of Saskatchewan (1911-1925); various Local Cooperating Committees minutes (1920-1925), possibly collected by/for the Cooperating Committee of Saskatchewan; publications and articles regarding cooperating and union churches, in Saskatchewan and elsewhere in Canada (1911-1922). There are also files of correspondence, relating to Local Unions in Balgonie and Trevarga (1913-1914), Yellow Grass (1917), and other locations (1921-1925), as well as signed agreements and lists relating to united charges at Fillmore, Manor, Nokomis, Rokeby, Saltcoats and Sintaluta (1921) and double-affiliation charges at Bladworth, Briercrest, Carlyle, Drinkwater, Dundurn, Fillmore-Osage, Girvin, Hawarden, Sceptre, Viscount, Willmar and Wapella (1920-1925).

Cooperating Committee of Saskatchewan

Prairie Church History collection

  • FG 11
  • Collection
  • 1873–1962

The collection consists of a range of documents relating to Congregational, Methodist, Presbyterian churches and related activities in Saskatchewan and elsewhere in the prairies.

Contents include histories, articles, addresses and other papers on: Congregationalism, Methodism, Presbyterianism in Saskatchewan; missionary work and communities in Prince Albert, Carrot River, Canora, and Norway House; Sunday Schools; C.G.I.T. and Y.W.C.A. groups; ministerial associations; Doukhobors; Ukranians; the Greek Orthodox Church; and Anglican Missions.

Authors include: Rev. W.P. McHaffie (Conference Historian and Archivist to Saskatchewan Methodist Conference); John MacLean (Chief Archivist, Wesley College Library, Winnipeg); Rev. Frederick Passmore; Rev. George Daniel; Rev. W.M. Moore; Rev. E.H. Oliver; Rev. J.R. McDonald; Rev. George Arthur; Allan Bowerman, J.L. Stewart; Alfred Carter; R.H. Hamilton; John L. Nichol; Lydia Gruchy; M. Stechinshin (Yorkton); John Roberts Kovalevitch; Rev. A.J. Hunter; Rev. P.C. Crath; E. Eustace and Maxim Berezynski; Dr. A.E. Archer (Lamont, Alberta); A. Bereka; Mrs. C.H. Monro (Ethelbert, Manitoba); Rev. John Gregorash; Rev. Theo Bay; Rev. J.A. Louseley.

Saskatchewan Conference (Methodist) fonds

  • FA 2
  • Fonds
  • 1884–1904

The fonds consists of records created by and relating to the Saskatchewan Conference of the Methodist Church in Canada, its Conference Secretaries and staff, as well as the Stationing Committee, and Wesley College Commission.

Contents include: original Conference minutes (1904-1925); reports; published minutes from Saskatchewan Conference (some as Assiniboia Conference) and predecessors, such as Manitoba and Northwest Conference; property records; education records; clippings and select publications; records of the Stationing Committee; treasurer’s reports; Conference Secretary’s correspondence; proceedings and related records and publications from the Conference-appointed Wesley College Commission (1918-1919).

Methodist Church (Canada), Manitoba and Northwest Conference

Yorkton District (Methodist) fonds

  • FA 28
  • Fonds
  • 1904–1925

The fonds consists of financial district minutes and statements (1904-1925), Ministerial Session minutes (1906-1925), and correspondence (1925), from Yorkton District of the Methodist Church.

Methodist Church (Canada) Yorkton District