University of Saskatchewan Huskies Men's Wrestling Team - Action
- A-1115
- Item
- 1959-1960
Seven action shots of male wrestlers in matches as a referee watches closely; at Physical Education gymnasium.
University of Saskatchewan Huskies Men's Wrestling Team - Action
Seven action shots of male wrestlers in matches as a referee watches closely; at Physical Education gymnasium.
School of Agriculture - Graduates - 1965
Individual photographs of School of Agriculture graduates grouped. Names: R.A. Beckman, A.E. Bruce, M.G. Clarke, W.D.M. Coke-Kerr, M.L. Coolidge, B.J. Good, R.A. Jorgensen, J.W. Mulhern, H.F. Turvey, J.D.H. Wallace, A.L. Anderson. R.A.P. Andreas, M.W.D. Berner, M.L. Currie, F. Duke, J.R. McCulgham, G.E. Ericksteen, M.V. Finel, R.J. Froth, G.G. Gwillim, S.G.L. Hall, J.A. Hankins, R.F. Harris, H.L. Haubrich, C.T. Henderson, V.A. Hult, D.HJ. Isaak, P.H. Janzen, G.H. Hohnson, L.R. Kirk, J.J. Kubin, J.V. Kuffner, J.B. Lamb, W.C. Latrace, G.L. Longmire, E.S. Lorenz, C.L. Edwards, W.T. McDonald, H.S. Martin, R.C. Mellor, A.T. Midgley, T.W. Moore, M.H. Morvik, D.H. Walker, G.A. Pederson, K.H. Penny, V.P. Retterath, L.B. Russell, F.G. Skinner, D.K. Strudwick, T. Switicka, G.C.R. Theil, H.D. Toews, R.A. Nagel, W.E. Walker, D.L. Wudruck, J.F. Zelmer.
University of Saskatchewan Fencing Club - Member Photos
Ten images of various groups and action. Team members identified for image 1310 are S. Roberts (mgr), W. MacKay, D. Barr, Reg Haskins (coach), T. Howard, T. Jackson, A. Beke.
Individual photographs of Education graduates and faculty grouped.
School of Agriculture - Graduates - 1962-1963
Individual photographs of School of Agriculture graduates grouped. Names: R. Laackmann, T. Freitag, R. Cay, N. Cay, D. Marin, D. Textor, C.W. Churchill, R. Kuhl, B. Keeler, L. Kenny, R.Wilson, D. Mitchell, W. Annis, K. McLean, D. Duczek, D. Saunderson, N. Skelton, L. Madge, W. Hogg, E. Wilson, K.K. Klein, L. Labrecque, B. Johnson, R. Ziolkoowski, D. Whiting, R. Wooltoron, G. Hamilton, L. Elviss, D. Sanborn, D. Howarth, B. Gardiner, A. Keen, R. Hewlitt, D. Turner, V. Rowden, D. Leifso, N. Boe, L. Haywood, R. Weetman, W. McNaught, T. Zoller, D.J. Jacobs, A.B. Newland, S. Herbst, R. Butterfield, W.L. Allen.
University of Saskatchewan Huskiettes Hockey Team - Player Photos and Action
Posed images on ice of team members. Names: Bud Weaver (coach), Helen Marshall, Eleanor Brown, Grace Dainard, Georgie McConnel, Dorthy Crimes, Marjorie Card, Edith McClellan, Eileen Stevenson, Grace McCrie and Vivian Ruth Unger. Also two action images of helmetless players.
[Department of Drama] - "Wonderful Town"
Various images with actors in costume on stage and off stage.
One image of club leaders sitting and standing around Emma Ducie, who is seated at centre. Also three images of several club leaders posing informally.
Bio/Historical Note: Emma Jane Roberts was born 28 April 1883 in Morley, Yorkshire, England. and emigrated to Canada with her family in 1907. She married Harry Ducie, a farmer and school trustee, in 1909; they had three children, Harold, Rose, and Emmie. Emma Ducie organized the Coates Homemakers' Club [Dundurn District] and continued to be an active member of the Clubs and Women's Institutes at the local, provincial, and national level. Ducie also served with the Saskatoon Council of Women, the Saskatoon Friendship Club and the Canadian Institute of International Affairs. Ducie was also a long-serving member of the advisory council for the College of Agriculture at the University of Saskatchewan. Emma Ducie died 3 December 1990 at age 107.
University of Saskatchewan Huskies Men's Swimming Team - Members
Individual portraits of team members grouped (l to r): McCallion, D. Sedler, J. Grantham.
University of Saskatchewan Huskiettes Basketball Team - Player Photos
Individual photographs of team members in uniform grouped. Names: Sandra Therrien, E. Carnegie, Myrna Needham, D.O. Thompson, Grace Jasper, E. East, G. Whitaker, J. Benson, S. Wright, C. Lambert.
University of Saskatchewan Huskiettes Basketball Team - Player Photos
Individual photographs of team members in uniform grouped. Names: Peggy Wilton, Betty Wilson, Hazel Braithwaite, Doris Woods, Lydia Yaremchuk, Jean Howes, Sylvia Fedoruk, Shirley Howes, Pat Lawson, Charrie Tofsted (mgr), Polly Hay (capt).
Individual photos of Education graduates and faculty grouped. Names: Alma Doris Alexander; Ruth Eleanor Anderson; Marjorie Iola Argue; Laura Virginia Ashworth; Kiwa Berger; W.W. Black; George Harrower Brent; Joyce Thelma Brown; Eunice Margaret Campbell; Laura Erskine Cardwell; R.J. Collins; G. Daly; Louis Farago; Dean F.M. Quance; Dr. S.R. Laycock; Harvey Alfred Giles; Kenneth Peter Gunn; Catherine Marguerite Hale; R.A. Harvey; William Arthur Huggett; T. Hutton; Dr. D.H. Russell; Thelma Lorraine Kennedy; Gustaf Kristjanson; Ralph James Edmond Morris; Jean Elizabeth Morrison; Edith Marjory McClellan; Stanley Gray MacFarland; Mary Alexandra MacLean; Marjory Constance McLellan; Margaret Catherine McKay; Frederick Ashcroft, MacKinnon; Hamilton Addison MacKinnon; Helen Emily Newell; Marjorie Lois Pain; Marjorie Pickering; O. Shore; William Douglas (Bill) Smiley; Donald Storr; Helen Ann Tulloch; Helen Thompson Tyerman; Cedric Anton Vogel; John Melville Wasserman; Mary Jane Wellman.
School of Accounting - Graduates - 1939
Individual photos of Accounting graduates grouped. Names: J.C. Avant, James Duncan Wilson Blyth, G.H. Brent, James Joseph Carroll, E.A. Chater, R.H. Conlin, A.E. Darbellay, William Gordon Denford Guest, A. Guthrie, E.T. Kerr, M.G. Koziriz, G.E. McConnell, J.D. McElroy, F.N. Maas, L.E. Mann, Richard Kenneth Rusk, J.S. Sasseville, J.D. Scott, E. Wheaton.
Awards - Engineering, Pharmacy, Law, Commerce
Four images of award presentations during Convocation held in Physical Education gymnasium. Union Jack flags prominent in background. Image 1: I.Matheson Fraser, dean of Engineering, presenting R.F. Critchley with the Association of Professional Engineers Prize. Image 2: F.C. Cronkite, dean of Law, presenting Edwin W. Willes with the Brown Prize in Law. Image 3: Wesley C. MacAulay, dean of Pharmacy, presents Corrine Elizabeth Cram with the Martin Scholarship in Pharmacy. Cram was also awarded the Governor General’s Gold Medal that same year. Image 4: Thomas.H. McLeod, dean of Commerce, presents William George Pringle with the University Prize in Commerce.
School of Agriculture - Graduates - 1963-1964
Individual photographs of School of Agriculture graduates grouped. Names: L.H. Hassett, B.L. Holtman, G.W. Janzen, G.R. Jurke, B.O. Backman, N.S. Ballagh, K.A. McCuaig, F.A. Marcil, R.H. Nelubowich, D.S. Sakundial, D.A. Adam, D.W. Anderson, G.C. Argue, J.F. Bowditch, R.A. Burton, M.A. Carlson, J.J. Dixon, W.R. Ector, G.E. Ekstrand, L.G. Erickson, R.L. Fisher, G.H. Follick, R.F. Follick, C.R. Fox, D.A. Grajczyk, L.G. Haylock, L.R. Hinch, T.D. Holman, G.L. Holt, E.J. Illingworth, J.E. Johnston, R.A. Jones, J.W. Kidd, J.D. Kimball, W.B. Knight, A.J. Krahn, L.P. Lavoie, R.H. MacCrimmon, N.B. McCrie, T.J. McManus, R.J. Monteith, M.E. Nielsen, E.V. Panamaroff, S.P. Procyshyn, J.A. Paine, G.W. Reaves, D.W. Reineke, K.P. Reys, L.M. Robin, J.A. Russel, M.H. Selby, W.L. Shaw, D.E. Silversides, J.G. Skinner, D.E. Spratt, H.A. Sundquist, J.E. Wacholtz, L.A. Waddington, J.D. Zalinko, R.L. Gustafson.