Youth - Societies and clubs√

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

Source note(s)

Display note(s)

Hierarchical terms

Youth - Societies and clubs√

Equivalent terms

Youth - Societies and clubs√

  • UF Youth organizations

Associated terms

Youth - Societies and clubs√

13 Archival description results for Youth - Societies and clubs√

13 results directly related Exclude narrower terms

Alameda, Frobisher Pastoral Charges fonds

  • FL 6
  • Fonds
  • 1889–1987

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Alameda Pastoral Charge, Frobisher Pastoral Charge, Alameda-Frobisher Pastoral Charge, their predecessors and constituent churches – boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of Official Board, Church Council, congregation, session, stewards, managers, committees, Mission Band and Sunday School meetings; local unit records of the Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), United Church Women (U.C.W.), and Young Peoples’ Society; membership and historic rolls, going back as far as the Alameda and Frobisher Methodist Circuits; a historical sketch of Frobisher Union Church; registers of baptisms, marriages and burials that took place at Alameda Methodist/United Church, Ebenezer, Douglaston, Middleton, Dalesboro, Frobisher Union/United Church, Albany, Earnwein, Out-of-Sight, Rockland. There is also a booklet “My Last Messages to My Frobisher People” (1929), containing a list of sermons by A. Russell.

Alameda Pastoral Charge

Asquith-Perdue Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 27
  • Fonds
  • 1906–2013

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Asquith-Perdue Pastoral Charge and predecessors, including Asquith Pastoral Charge and Perdue Pastoral Charge, as well as their constituent congregations – church boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of official boards and councils, Stewards, Session, congregational, committee and Sunday School meetings; records of local Ladies Aid Society, Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), and United Church Women (UC.W.) groups; minutes of local Canadian Girls in Training (C.G.I.T.) and Explorers groups; various financial records; church anniversary and history files; communion and historic rolls; and a register of baptisms, marriages, and burials held at Kinley United Church and related locations.

Asquith-Perdue Pastoral Charge

Avonlea, Blue Hill, Briercrest Pastoral Charges fonds

  • FL 31
  • Fonds
  • 1903–2002

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Avonlea Pastoral Charge, Briercrest Pastoral Charge, Avonlea – Blue Hill and various constituent churches – their boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of church boards, sessions, stewards, congregational, trustee and committee meetings; choir, Mission Band and Sunday School records; minutes and financial records from some of the local Ladies Aid Society, Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), Woman’s Association (W.A.), Women’s Federation (W.F.), and United Church Women (U.C.W.) groups; historic rolls and membership records; a Home Mission Record Book from Baildon, ca.1930; and registers documenting baptisms, marriages and burials at Avonlea, Briercrest, Tilney, Blue Hill, Baildon, and related locations. There are also records relating to the Briercrest unit of Canadian Girls in Training (C.G.I.T.).

Avonlea Pastoral Charge

Boards and Committees files

Series consists of records relating to and/or created by various committees, boards, camps, and other entities governed by or associated with the United Church of Canada, in Saskatchewan. Contents include minutes, reports, correspondence, plans and other documents and images pertaining to: the Committee for Christian Education (1925-1970), including Girls' Work and Children's Work Committees; Survey and Planning Committee; Settlement Committee (1924-1961); the Conference Special Committee for the Saskatchewan Golden Jubilee (1955); Committee to Study Non-Anglo-Saxons (1930-1931); Missionary and Maintenance Fund Committee (1934-1935); the Special Committee to Study the Relationship between the Christian Church and Education in Saskatchewan (1966); the Committee on Union of the United Church of Canada (1961-1973); the Conference Committee on Church Extension; Board of Home Missions (1917-1952); Lumsden Beach Camp (1908-1962); Camp Outlook (1947-1953); White Bear Religious Camp (1930-1940); the Benevolent Society of Camp McKay (1953-1983); the Prairie Christian Training Centre [later Calling Lakes Centre] (1952-1973); the Ministers' Summer School of Religion (1934-1941); Templeton Mission (1952-1953); Moose Jaw College (1914-1945); Conference Committee on Colleges and Education (1930-1931), primarily correspondence from Convenor D.S. Dix; Oliver Lodge (1949-1979); Laymembers of Saskatchewan Conference (1925-1963); the Boundaries Committee (1973); and Camp Tapawingo (1960-1980).

Broadview-Whitewood Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 85
  • Fonds
  • 1884–1980

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Broadview Pastoral Charge, Whitewood Pastoral Charge, Broadview-Whitewood Pastoral Charge their constituent churches and communities – boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of church boards, session, congregational meetings; minutes and related records of local Ladies Aid Society, Women’s Association (W.A.), United Church Women (U.C.W.) and Canadian Girls in Training (C.G.I.T.) groups; church membership rolls; reports; correspondence; financial records; and registers of baptisms, marriages and burials. Broadview, Whitewood, Kipling, Round Lake, Moosomin, and Wapella are among the congregations and communities identified in this collection.

Broadview-Whitewood Pastoral Charge

Canadian Girls in Training, 1954-1970

Series contains regulations, minutes, reports, correspondence, newsletters, pamphlets, clippings and other documents relating to the Canadian Girls in Training (C.G.I.T.) program. Contents include files for: the CGIT Camp Committee (1960-1970); CGIT Camp Council (1954-1970); CGIT Leadership Training Committee (1964-1969); CGIT Provincial Girls' Executive (1957-1961); the CGIT Saskatoon Local Committee (1948-1963); CGIT Senior Girls' Conferences (1960-1961); CGIT 50th Anniversary; and various National Committee documents.

Christian Education and Training Events, 1944-1973

Series contains minutes, reports, correspondence, pamphlets, curriculum materials, publications and other records relating to the work of the Board of Christian Education and its associated Committees. Contents include files regarding: the Board of Christian Education (including Adults, Senior Adults, Children and Youth sections); training events for boys, the Canadian Girls in Training (C.G.I.T.), Young Peoples' Union (Y.P.U.), Kairos and Hi-C groups, as well as United Church Women (U.C.W.) and lay ministers.

Regina St. Andrew's Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 553
  • Fonds
  • 1905–2001

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Regina St. Andrew’s Pastoral Charge and constituent churches – boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of church council, official board, trustees, sessions, stewards and various committee meetings; records from meetings of local Ladies Aid Society, Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), Women’s Federation, United Church Women (U.C.W.) and Young Peoples’ Union (Y.P.U.) groups; historic and communion rolls; financial ledgers; and registers of baptisms, marriages and burials. There are also 14 photographs, showing church choir members and the following ministers: Rev. William A. Guy, Rev. Archibald Young, Rev. Harry Joyce, Rev. Frank H. Morgan, Rev. W. J. Moore, Rev. Wm. G. Armitage, Rev. Cecil W. Tiller, Rev. Alan L. Armstrong, Rev. D. Elton Adams, Rev. Ronald H. Sutton.

Regina St. Andrew's Pastoral Charge

Richardson, Grand Coulee, Pense, and Drinkwater Pastoral Charges fonds

  • FL 565
  • Fonds
  • 1901–1998

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by several associated churches and their varying governing pastoral charges: Richardson, Grand Coulee (including Sherwood), Pense (including Cottonwood), Drinkwater, Stoney Beach, Pense - Grand Coulee, and Pense-Drinkwater, as well as predecessors and constituent churches – their boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and youth groups.

Contents include: minutes of church boards, sessions, stewards, congregational, trustee meetings; meetings of local Ladies Aid Societies, Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), Women’s Federation (W.F.), Women’s Association (W.A.) and United Church Women (U.C.W.) groups; records from Sunday Schools, Mission Bands, Hi-C, Explorers, C.G.I.T. and other youth groups; correspondence and property files; financial records and annual reports; church histories, bulletins and leaflets; historic rolls and communion rolls; and registers of baptisms, marriages and burials held at Richardson, Pense, Cottonwood, Grand Coulee, Sherwood, Stoney Beach, Belle Plaine, Kronau, Estlin and related locations.

Richardson Pastoral Charge

Saskatoon Grace-Westminster Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 599
  • Fonds
  • 1887–1988

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Saskatoon Grace Pastoral Charge, Westminster Pastoral Charge, Grace-Westminster Pastoral Charge and constituent churches – boards, committees and related bodies, local women’s units and other groups.

Contents include: minutes of Official Board, congregation, sessions and stewards’ meetings; records of choir, Sunday School, and local Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), Woman’s Association (W.A.), United Church Women (U.C.W.), A.O.T.S., and Young Peoples’ Union (Y.P.U.) groups; membership and historic rolls; reports and financial records; and registers of baptisms, marriages and burials that took place at Grace, Westminster, Grace-Westminster, in Saskatoon, as well as Nutana, Dundurn, Floral, Whitecap (Moose Woods) and related locations.

Saskatoon Grace-Westminster Pastoral Charge

Saskatoon St. Paul's Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 606
  • Fonds
  • 1909–1995

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Sutherland St. Paul's Pastoral Charge, its successor Saskatoon St. Paul’s Pastoral Charge and their constituent churches – boards, committees and related bodies, and other local groups.

Contents include: minutes of church Board, congregation and stewards’ meetings; records from meetings of local Young Peoples’ Union (Y.P.U.) groups; and registers of baptisms, marriages and burials that took place at Sutherland (later Saskatoon) St. Paul’s Church, Floral, Dundurn, Pleasant Point, Cory, Moose Woods Reserve, and related locations.

Saskatoon St. Paul's Pastoral Charge

Wolseley-Sintaluta Pastoral Charge fonds

  • FL 768
  • Fonds
  • 1886–1993

The fonds consists of textual materials generated by Wolseley, Sintaluta and Wolseley-Sintaluta Pastoral Charges and constituent churches – their boards, committees and related bodies, and local youth and women’s groups.

Contents include: minutes of boards, stewards, trustees’ meetings; Sunday school, choir and mission band files; records of local Young Peoples’ Union (Y.P.U.), Ladies Aid Society, Women’s Missionary Society (W.M.S.), Woman’s Association (W.A.) and United Church Women (U.C.W.) groups; correspondence; anniversary bulletin and history files; annual reports; communion and historic rolls; and record books and church registers of baptism, marriages and burials in the area. St. James United Church (Wolseley), Ellisboro, Summerberry, Poplar Grove, Weldon, Westfield Church (Wolseley), Bethany Church (Wolseley), Hurricane Hills Reserve, Carry the Kettle Reserve, Assiniboine, Adair, Red Fox, Rose Valley, Moffatt, Alexander, and Sintaluta are among the congregations and communities identified in the fonds.

Wolseley Pastoral Charge

Young People's Union Saskatchewan Conference fonds

  • FY 1
  • Fonds
  • 1937–1963

The fonds consists of records created and/or collected by the Saskatchewan Branch of the Young People's Union (Y.P.U.), its members, treasurers, and committee(s).

Contents include: meeting minutes from the Y.P.U. executive and committees; correspondence from the Y.P.U. President; correspondence with and material relating to the national-level Y.P.U.; financial records; convention reports; lists of executive members; files relating to various Y.P.U. activities, including youth caravans; various newsletters and related items collected from other Y.P.U. groups, outside of Saskatchewan; and a collection of Youth Christian Education Leaders Resource materials, including Explorers and Hi-C groups. There are also minutes and reports from Presbyterial-level Y.P.U. units, in Kamsack, Qu'Appelle, Regina and Saskatoon.

United Church Young Peoples' Union, Saskatchewan Conference